• Register
  • Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Topic: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Is there any way to "upgrade" (by means of totally trading my disks!) my GPO version to get the new included software? (I'm aiming specifically for the Overture 4 SE!)

    Even more appropriate when/if the new GPO w/ Kontakt2 comes out.

    What would I gain/lose in such a trade?
    What would it cost?
    Is it even possible?


    Thanks!
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Orcas Island
    Posts
    11,454

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    BlueMax,

    No need to trade. There will be a free upgrade for the Kontakt 2 player.
    Quote Originally Posted by BlueMax
    What would I gain/lose in such a trade?
    What would it cost?
    Is it even possible?
    What would you loose? Let's see...Maybe a cup of coffee next time I'm visiting Drummheller, WestEd, Cowtown or Stampede.

  3. #3

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Note that Overture4SE, that is what are you looking for, is not included in GPO. It´s a bundle (GPO+Overture) offer that only exist in the Geniesoft website. Maybe you can ask there if they have some crossgrade for GPO owners.
    Marcelo Colina

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    458

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Quote Originally Posted by Garritan
    BlueMax,

    No need to trade. There will be a free upgrade for the Kontakt 2 player.
    What would you loose? Let's see...Maybe a cup of coffee next time I'm visiting Drummheller, WestEd, Cowtown or Stampede.
    Now THIS is why we like Garritan Software so much. We usually get the upgrade-du-jour message from each software vendor each and every year (you know who you are) to upgrade for anywhere from $99 to $199. This is very refreshing. I can't wait to order Marching Band, Steinway, Gen. MIDI, and maybe even Strad. 2.

    Keep up the great work, Gary!

    Keith Walls

  5. #5

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    did i miss something about gpo 2.0 !?!?!?!?!? :-)

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Decatur Illinois
    Posts
    901

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Quote Originally Posted by bosone
    did i miss something about gpo 2.0 !?!?!?!?!? :-)
    Oh what? You havent gotten your's yet?! I've been playing with it for a couple weeks now. It's really cool. You should really get a copy.

  7. #7
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    I can't find it anymore - but I could have sworn GPO now came with Overture4 SE....

    I find the website a little difficult to navigate....
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  8. #8

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueMax
    I can't find it anymore - but I could have sworn GPO now came with Overture4 SE....

    I find the website a little difficult to navigate....
    An All-In-One Orchestral Package for $199.
    On sale for $189 - Includes Overture 4 SE (PC only)
    It's on the home page at GenieSoft

  9. #9
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    In other words, that would mean having to try to get it from GenieSoft, not Garritan?

    ...that might be more difficult - even though it would be perfect for my needs.
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  10. #10

    Re: Trade GPO 1.0 for GPO 2.0?

    Have you tryed to connect your score program to some VST host that loads GPO? the initial setup can appear to be complex, but you can do lots of things that you cant when working only with Overture. BTW, note that Overture4SE has various limitations to deal with midi data, if you played with full Overture4, dont expect to found all the features in SE, of course.
    Marcelo Colina

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •