• Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: Giga teleport how to use?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Giga teleport how to use?

    I read about gigateleport, but all the time i read that you can only link VST instruments . And GS 2.54 is not VST compatible at all! How is it possible to connect GS 2.54 installed on remote computer, with Cubase on Host computer.
    It seems very interesting for me to run GS on a laptop.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Re: Giga teleport how to use?

    I am doubting between a extra Labtop for only GS running. Or buying new computer with Dual Xeon processor setup. Which is bettre? Can somebody advice me. Since a desktop can run with SCSI harddisks, and a labtop normally has slow harddrives installed.
    Is there a way to make GS VST compatible or does teleport work with GS 2.54 without any VST wrappers or whatsoever?

    Greetings Resident.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bruce A. Richardson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    5,755

    Re: Giga teleport how to use?

    I would say neither. Buy the fastest single-processor P4 you can afford with 2 GB of memory, and disks as fast as you wish to invest. You will get a lot of capability for that, without spending so much cash that your investment is not recoupable.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Winsted, CT
    Posts
    1,338

    Re: Giga teleport how to use?

    GigaTeleport IS a VST wrapper

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Re: Giga teleport how to use?

    Is Giga teleport fast enough, since it uses the LAN port for transmitting midi but more worse audio signals? Lan compared to Firewire is enormously big difference! And firewire is mostly used for prof audio cards?

    Greetings Resident.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Re: Giga teleport how to use?

    Are there other solutions for connecting two pc's? Is a firewire network connection a solution together with Gigateleport?

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •