PDA

View Full Version : AKAI Sample Conversion??



jimmy jazz
07-23-1999, 01:20 PM
Hi Folks.. I am new to the Giga sampler family. My question is this-- If I want a construction kit (one that I can play from my midi keyboard) from one of these sample CD\'s (AKAI etc) Do I just convert it with the S converter, or do I have to create the kit in the instrument editor (which seems to take a while? I would like to just buy a sample CD, convert it (if NOT already a gig. instrument), and have it ready to be imported into my GIGA SAMPLER.. Is this possible? Any advice would be greatly appreciated!! thank you

PaPa Chalk
07-23-1999, 01:28 PM
Welcome to our site http://www.northernsounds.com/ubb/NonCGI/images/icons/smile.gif
Yes you got the idea. Just convert to gig file.
Depending on how the instrument or kit was mapped you should be able to use the instrument right away. Any editing would be to tweak for preference.
http://www.northernsounds.com/ubb/NonCGI/images/icons/smile.gif
PaPa Chalk


[This message has been edited by PaPa Chalk (edited 07-23-1999).]

jimmy jazz
07-24-1999, 04:19 AM
Thanks PaPa......Are there any AKAI CD\'s that you CANNOT use? Which sample CD\'s (beside the giga sampler formatted ones) that are best to use? Thanks