PDA

View Full Version : Garritan Steinway + Windows 7 64bit?



dickiefunk
01-13-2010, 11:28 AM
Hi,

Does the Garritan Steinway Professional support Windows 7 64 bit?

Jeff Hurchalla
01-13-2010, 11:17 PM
I'm using Steinway Basic in Windows 7 64 bit with no issues. I haven't installed the Pro version on Win7/64 so I can't give you a personal verification at the moment, but I expect it will work fine. I've installed Pro on Vista 64 in the past and it worked fine.

ab53
03-21-2010, 10:58 AM
Anyone using the Pro version successfully with Win 7? I am using Sonar 8.5.2.

THANKS,
AB

Raymond62
03-24-2010, 03:20 AM
It works. Installed windows 7/64, SONAR 8.5.3/64 and Steinway Pro/64

Raymond

bluntinstrument
11-08-2010, 09:23 AM
Good to hear. I just upgraded to Win7 64, now with 8g ram.
Do I need to upgrade my version of Steinway (basic).
Thanks.

Haydn
11-08-2010, 05:51 PM
The Basic version of the Steinway works fine in Windows 7 x64. I usually use the basic version especially when doing full orchestra mockups as it saves memory.

Jim

reberclark
12-20-2010, 03:44 PM
Hi - It's the last day of the Christmas sale and I'm debating about getting the Steinway Basic.

I'm not a keyboardist, but I love the sound of Steinway. So...

GPO4 already has a "Steinway" piano included. What's the difference in that Steinway and the Basic that's being offerred? Is the sound richer/deeper/better-realized in the Basic than in GPO4? I suspect the answer is yes, but would like to know anyone's thoughts on getting the Steinway Basic as opposed to just using the GPO4 or JABB pianos that are included.

Thanks for any and all help!

Haydn
12-20-2010, 04:36 PM
The Steinway in GPO is different than the authorized Steinway. GPO one has 2 velocity layers versus GAS which has up to 20 layers. There is just no comparison with the 2 pianos. At this price, it's a great time to buy. You won't regret it!

Jim

Steve Johnson
12-21-2010, 04:56 PM
The Steinway in GPO is different than the authorized Steinway. GPO one has 2 velocity layers versus GAS which has up to 20 layers. There is just no comparison with the 2 pianos. At this price, it's a great time to buy. You won't regret it!

Jim

Wish I could take advantage of the holiday sale. Unfortunately, the fact that GAS Basic only has the under-the-lid mic perspective doesn't do it for me, so I'll pony up for GAS Pro sometime next year. Before I do, I wanted to find out -- does the current version of GAS Pro work with ARIA? (I ask this because the Garritan Store lists GAS Pro as a Reason Refill, so I wasn't sure.)

Steve