PDA

View Full Version : Kontakt 3.5



Thordur
09-04-2009, 03:29 PM
Some of old G5 do support memory upp to 16GB.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g5/stats/powermac_g5_dual_2.0.html

So, how many Gb does an old G5 load with kontakt 3.5 (or 3.0)?

Kaatza Music
01-01-2010, 04:40 PM
I have ben using Kontakt 2 and recently upgraded to K3.5 on my dual G5 2.7 Ghz running Leopard with 8 Gb Ram. So far, I can hardly load anything in K3 as an AU without getting the not enough memory error message. With K2, I could load several full instances with a couple of Gb of samples no problem.


Also I don't have any control of DFD. Did they remove that from 3.5? Also I have tried setting K3 up as a standalone using Soundflower and IAC but with really funky results. It works intermittentley and then stops or makes weird noises.

Thordur
01-20-2010, 02:42 PM
Thanks,

I'm glad i asked. I guess there is no benefit in buying an old G5.

BTW, Is it possible that the reason for v. 3.5 doesnt work on old Mac is that 3.5 is a 64bit application? I guess the system is not fully 64 bit.

When I use Kontakt 3.5 on my PC, I have problems with 32bit apps like midi-yoke for example.

Nickie Fønshauge
01-20-2010, 06:20 PM
Mac K3.5 is 32 bit only, but when you use the memory server you should be able to load a multiple of 4 GB thus allowing you to use all 16 Gb - in theory at least.

Mahal
01-23-2010, 06:40 AM
Also I don't have any control of DFD. Did they remove that from 3.5?
DFD is of course still there, but the user control has been simplified in 3.5

GalvinBrown
05-12-2010, 08:15 AM
I also have positive reviews.As mentioned earlier, Kontakt 3.5 incorporates Kontakt Player. In fact, it’s not even possible for Kontakt 3.5 owners to install the new Kontakt Player 3.5, which now provides all of Kontakt 3.5’s performance-related improvements.