PDA

View Full Version : VST-version of the Steinway - loading?!



Raymond62
04-24-2009, 06:46 PM
A new piano piece. Assigning to the midi the 64-bits version of Steinway.
It loads almost immediately.
Not succesful is:

a. setting mechanical noise, it jumps back to zero;
b. setting the space, those on/off switches go to on but immediately to off again;
c. setting the reverb, all the same, I can set until kingdom comes, but the mainswitch on/off always switches back to off.

What is going on with this instrument? When I load an older project (SONAR5) with the Steinway there are no flaws. Using SONAR8 - 64 bits version.

Raymond

[edit: just found out that it loads with polyphony 32, when I set it to 128 those remarks don't apply. It just happens with polyphony 32]

Haydn
04-24-2009, 10:30 PM
Did you load an instrument first? You must do this before you change the other settings.

Jim

Raymond62
04-25-2009, 02:52 AM
Did you load an instrument first? You must do this before you change the other settings.

Jim

Yes, I did.

Raymond

Larry G. Alexander
04-25-2009, 08:05 AM
If you are using it as an insert in a sequencer, it is necessary to set up the inputs and outputs before these controls will work.