PDA

View Full Version : Crashes?



daerp@mac.com
09-14-2008, 11:27 AM
Hello All
I have just purchased, downloaded, installed and registered my copy of the Professional Authorized Steinway but have not been able to hear it at all. I tried to use it in DP 6 and it produced a spinning pizza wheel and a report that Digital Performer was not responding (crash).
So then I tried using it with Finale 2009. Same thing. FInale quit abruptly.

I am wondering if I have encountered a known issue, or if I have made a mistake along the way....

Thanks

Paul

Ranger
09-14-2008, 02:42 PM
have you tried stand alone and set the audio midi settings

also a silly question did you load the samples such as under lid or classic etc.. once you open Steinway you have to load the samples

pascalM
09-14-2008, 03:41 PM
This is from The ARIA engine thread:


BTW

Depending on your setup, If you have both Finale2009 and Garritan Steinway installed
you might need a little update for Steinway, so please PM me.

David (plogue)
09-14-2008, 03:42 PM
Hi

If i underxstand you have both Steinway and the Finale 2009 ARIA?
You then just need a little Steinway update, this is a known issue.

A full Bug fix update for steinway is coming very very soon.

PM sent

daerp@mac.com
09-14-2008, 05:26 PM
Hi

If i underxstand you have both Steinway and the Finale 2009 ARIA?
You then just need a little Steinway update, this is a known issue.

A full Bug fix update for steinway is coming very very soon.

PM sent

Thank you so much David. This has prevented the crash thus far in Digital Performer. I have, as yet, tried Finale. THERE is considerable delay between my keyboard now and the Steinway samples. I suppose this is something to do with settings that completely escapes me.

Paul

David (plogue)
11-24-2008, 02:55 PM
Hello all

This issue has been solved in the 1.01+ update of steinway available
at www.garritan.biz