PDA

View Full Version : Can GS3's Gigapulse be used independently?



michael88s
09-05-2008, 05:47 PM
This is almost undoubtedly a stupid question, so I apologize in advance.

I've got GS3 Orchestra which has GigaPulse. Is there any way to use Gigapulse independent of the GS3 application without having to purchase the VST version? That just seems like buying something you already have.

Thanks.

Per Lichtman
09-09-2008, 04:22 AM
Yeah, I can see how that would be an even more pressing question now that the product line has been discontinued.

In answer to your question, it can only be run as part of GS3 unless you buy the plug-in. If I remember correctly, there are ways to pipe the audio into GS3 depending the soundcard you are using, but I haven't experimented much with that myself.

Still thinking about picking up a copy of the plug-in before they stop being available myself. Haven't decided yet though.

michael88s
09-09-2008, 05:58 PM
Thanks for the reply Per,

I'm not surprised that it's a 'you can't get there from here' situation, but one can always hope, and at least ask.

I'm just starting to learn about the whole convolution ballgame anyway. Probably I'll do some experimenting with SIR first of all. Since there's quite a bit of latency, someone suggested using a no-latency verb initially and swapping them after recording the track. Why not..

Per Lichtman
09-14-2008, 01:53 AM
Since there's quite a bit of latency, someone suggested using a no-latency verb initially and swapping them after recording the track. Why not..

A lot of people take that approach. An alternative is to use a relatively low latency convolution reverb. If you download the demo for Voxengo Pristine Space, as an example, you can reduce the latency to 64 samples. If you are using that reverb as a send effect, that ends up amounting to a small pre-delay if you use it live. I've done a few recording sessions that way with good results.

There aren't many commercial libraries of IRs taken from real spaces available (since most get bundled with a convolution engine) but the best ones I've come across are from Ernest Cholakis at Numerical Sound. The fidelity of those impulses is far better than what you are likely to find most other places and only the best bundled libraries compare. At least that's been my experience. :)

michael88s
09-14-2008, 08:45 PM
Per,

Thanks, I downloaded the Pristine Space demo and will try it, sounds very interesting...

scope4live
11-02-2008, 01:55 PM
If you get one that has some spacial EQ or post filtering they usually sound better.
Nothing worse than a virtual reverb with no editing capabilities.
GigaPulse sounds O.K. for pedal downs, but that's it.
Stories ( ads ) of guys using GS3/4 as a giant effects rack must have got a free copy or something.
I am spoiled from hardware and DSP based verbs. The algo's and editing they provide are key to getting the desired effect.
The only actual hardware reverb I own anymore is a DOD Spring Reverb w/ a custom 16" spring added to it.
I have the Lexicons too, but they really are DSP algo's inside of a hardware 1U chassis, like everything else these days.
The Spring verb gets used on my Rotary Cabinet to better emulate a Real Leslie of Yore. It does not emulate spaces whatsoever, but let's the percussive element of my B3 ASB sound wet.

Besides, a good soft reverb takes away valuable CPU IPS's IMHO.

esz1080
11-04-2008, 09:45 AM
Yeah, I can see how that would be an even more pressing question now that the product line has been discontinued.
......
Still thinking about picking up a copy of the plug-in before they stop being available myself. Haven't decided yet though.

I was dumbfounded about the discontinuation for GS4. I was about to buy an upgrade. I guess I am lucky in that aspect. :(

Regarding the Gigapulse VST. I think they would do themselves a big favor, if they would give away the Gigapulse VST if you have purchased GS3 or GS4. That would savage their reputation somewhat ( if they still have ).

esz

michael88s
11-04-2008, 10:17 AM
Regarding the Gigapulse VST. I think they would do themselves a big favor, if they would give away the Gigapulse VST if you have purchased GS3 or GS4. That would savage their reputation somewhat ( if they still have ).


esz,

What you're suggesting would be a nice gesture indeed, but I believe that's highly unlikely given their willingness to strand GS users by the end of this year. There won't be any more support, as far as I know. If you want to update your software, or have any other issues you need to talk to Tasam about, you'll need to take care of it before 2009.

michael

esz1080
11-04-2008, 11:44 AM
esz,

What you're suggesting would be a nice gesture indeed, but I believe that's highly unlikely given their willingness to strand GS users by the end of this year. There won't be any more support, as far as I know. If you want to update your software, or have any other issues you need to talk to Tasam about, you'll need to take care of it before 2009.

michael

Luckily my issues are minor, like hung on open or can't load max 2G samples ( as it has been there long long time ). That's why I thought of going to GS4. Well, that's history now.

However, does anyone have serious issue with Gigapulse VST ? Is it as buggy as GS3 core sampler ?

I am not a die-hard GS fan. May be I will start considering some others samplers.

esz

michael88s
11-04-2008, 02:38 PM
esz,

If I'm not mistaken, there are more issues with GS4 than there are with GS3. But both really get into the guts of a computer, at kernel level, which frequently makes a giga machine very finnicky.

GVI, on the other hand, uses the Giga libraries as vsti's, doesn't go near 'kernel level', and is therefore rock solid stable from what I've heard.

michael

scope4live
11-04-2008, 06:15 PM
I have had Gigasampler, Gigastudio 160 ( 2.54 ), GS3 Orchestra, and GS3/GS4 w/ GVI. And used the same sound cards for the same length of time.
They have been ultra stable from day one. and I still have a 160 making me cash, along w/ my GS3/GS4+GVI DAW.
Problems started when they decided to try and use VST FX & GigaPulse. It was somewhat successful, but only single threaded. My P4 3.4EE gagged when GPulse and certain VST FX were used. Sonalksiss plugs will destroy the P4 in GS3.
But I continued to use it as I perform live and stability was paramount.
When they decided to become compatible w/ VST instruments, this was a bold move and it works well actually. I have no issues w/ GS4 whatsoever, but it dedicates one Core for the app. and other cores for VSTi's, etc.
Quads work, but GS4 runs the best on an E8600.
I use GVI live though so I can use Bidule as a host for GVI / K2 stuff and the 3GB PAE Switch. GS4 will not even allow the switch in 32bit XP.
But when I get my new DSP Rack/ Souncard w/ the PCI-e connector and every O.S. driver under the sun, I will try GS4 w/ 8GB's of RAM in XP64 and report back.

I wouldn't advise anyone to give TaSCAM another penny, but wait until someone picks up the app and continues developement.
If not, no problemo, we have plenty of other apps to choose from.

Having GS4 as a host for Kontackt is exactly what I wanted.
Kontackt developers are quite numerous and not being able to have Chris Hein Horns / Guitars, or EWQL Pianos would kill me.
If you want to use your GS3 libraries in a more powerful playback, get GVI.
Then you can get Wavelore's Pedal Steel Guitar and see the new developmental tools that are unavailable in other apps.
Having K2/3 & GS3/GS4 is a must for me.

My newest purchases are Chris Hein Horns Volume 2.0, and Wavelore's Pedal Steel. Both are exciting and worth every penny.
Sections w/ every variance you can think of are available.

The Pedal Steel is really a stunning app though. Nowhere else can one find these high quality samples, and live they are deadly when sent through my Pro3T Rotary cabinet and Oberheim Echoplex ( Post ). And I Hate Country & Western. Bluegrass though is a different story, a true American artform, like jazz.

BTW, GPulse on the Pedal Steel is aweome though as it works much better at emulating an Amp Model w/ ambience, instead of those boring Caverns and Cathedrals that have cute pictures w/ them, but sound like the giant sewers under Paris at night. *()

Ry-Fi
11-07-2008, 05:51 AM
I have an idea related to this issue of GS3's GigaPulse not being able to be run standalone, and was wondering if anyone here has ever done this:

Take an audio track that you want reverb on, render it to a .wav, and then take that single large .wav and put it into its own .gig. Then you could load that .gig into GS, pick the GigaPulse settings you want for verb, and then in your DAW hit the note you selected to trigger that "sample" (your track) and record it, which will now be wet with GigaPulse's reverb on it. Brilliant or not? Any reason this won't work?

I'm going to try it pronto, but was just curious to see if anyone else has ever done this....

esz1080
11-07-2008, 10:51 AM
I have an idea related to this issue of GS3's GigaPulse not being able to be run standalone, and was wondering if anyone here has ever done this:

Take an audio track that you want reverb on, render it to a .wav, and then take that single large .wav and put it into its own .gig. Then you could load that .gig into GS, pick the GigaPulse settings you want for verb, and then in your DAW hit the note you selected to trigger that "sample" (your track) and record it, which will now be wet with GigaPulse's reverb on it. Brilliant or not? Any reason this won't work?

I'm going to try it pronto, but was just curious to see if anyone else has ever done this....

If I want to do a post production processing, it may work ( I am going to try it as well ). However, it won't be suitable for realtime/live performance.

E-RPM SOFT
04-25-2009, 01:43 PM
Thanks, I downloaded the Pristine Space demo and will try it, sounds very interesting...