PDA

View Full Version : How to set Altiverb on a Midi Channel in Cubase 4



aLfR3dd
03-18-2007, 08:24 AM
hi,
i have Altiverb 5....i really don't know how to set Altiverb on a single Midi Channel....i read the manual but nothing.....ok i have to creat a Fx Track and set Altiverb as Effect....then?? could you please tell me step by step!?? thanks !!

DPDAN
04-25-2007, 06:40 PM
so sorry nobody has answered you with some help.

Read this post I made a little while back. It will surely help.
Dan :)

http://www.northernsounds.com/forum/showpost.php?p=450983&postcount=36 (http://www.northernsounds.com/forum/showpost.php?p=450983&postcount=36)

nicolasroy
10-05-2007, 10:36 AM
Hi Dan, I just followed your link and it is sooooo instructive!

I would have a question about your mixing technique. Is there a place where you put compression in the process your described? I know that using compression in orchestral mix can be very delicate.

I would appreciate to have your opinion about it, where in the mix process you add compression, if you do...

Regards
Nicolas