PDA

View Full Version : Digital Performer 5: instrument track->Garritan unavailable



gguter
02-12-2007, 08:11 PM
Hi,

Have had no issues with DP 4.xx and Garritan. I select project->add track->instrument track->garritan. But garritan is no longer appearing there in DP 5. Any ideas on how to get DP5 to recognize it?

Thanks in advance

Gary

DPDAN
02-12-2007, 11:20 PM
Hi Gary,

close DP,
do a search on your Macintosh HD for "audio unit info cache"
drag this to the trash,
empty the trash,
boot DP.

DP will re-examine all the audio units and then it should show up.

dpDan :)

gguter
02-13-2007, 11:34 AM
Thanks very much, Dan. Unfortunately, the problem persists. Still not listed in instrument track instruments. Any other ideas?

Gary

DPDAN
02-13-2007, 08:02 PM
crud :(

The only thing I know to tell you now is to uninstall and reinstall the Garritan library. Hmmmmm?

DP wants to use the audio unit, and maybe you didn't install that when you intalled the Garritan library. Use easy install.

Dan

ajmeyer
04-23-2007, 11:09 PM
Hi,

Have had no issues with DP 4.xx and Garritan. I select project->add track->instrument track->garritan. But garritan is no longer appearing there in DP 5. Any ideas on how to get DP5 to recognize it?

Thanks in advance

Gary

I just recently upgraded to DP5 and have the same problem. It won't recognize Garritan. It worked fine in DP 4. I tried deleting the audio info cache and even reinstalled Garritan. DP still isn't recognizing it though. Any ideas?

DPDAN
04-26-2007, 03:11 PM
When you do the installation, don't use the default of "Easy Install", choose expert, or whatever it's called, and check every box, then install.
Even RTAS, if you buy Pro Tools and then decide to use Garritan with it, you'll be glad you installed al the necessary things. It doesn't take up hardly any more hard disc space to load it all.

Dan