PDA

View Full Version : Sonar 6-GS 3.02



Ted Vanya
10-10-2006, 03:17 PM
On the good advise I got on this forum, having long-lasting stucked note problems using HomeStudio 2004, I got Sonar 6.
Prompt delivery, no problems installing it. Sounds better than HS as my advisors promised. When trying to direct GS to Sonar 6, I can not make GS accept Somar 6, it reports that there is no application selected. Be this as it may, everything is working as it should?!? I can start Sonar from GS.
However, there most be some weird thing going on with my audio setup. When I open windows mixer and got to Recording, there is nothing showing on that window. While I can record MIDI no problem and I can also capture my work in Sonar 6 in GS, if I try recording audio in Sonar from playing back my Sonar-created work, nothing is recorded. I am sure this is a small mistake on my part, but nothing seems to be out of whack either in GS or in Sonar. ( P4, 3, 2000 RAM, Sonar on same dedicated PC, AP2496 soundcard)
Would like some help...please.

Ted

kitekrazy
10-10-2006, 03:35 PM
To use Sonar you must start GS first unless you want to GS in Rewire mode.

You should also update GS to 3.20.

Ted Vanya
10-10-2006, 04:58 PM
Thanks Kite:

I did not say it, but I do start GS first always. I made a mistake, I am using 3.2, not 3.02.
Thanks anyway
Ted

geronimo001
10-10-2006, 05:04 PM
Thanks Kite:

I did not say it, but I do start GS first always. I made a mistake, I am using 3.2, not 3.02.
Thanks anyway
Ted

How is 3.2 working for you? I'm asking cause me and others can not load more than 40% memory with this update, wich is 33% reduction from what i could load in 3.12(60%). I get an error message at that point.

Thanks!

Ted Vanya
10-10-2006, 05:16 PM
I did not see any difference so far, but I'll check and post on this thread i a few minutes.
How is this for speedy answer? Running the Memory test just now, using preset 2, I have 1011 MB or 66% available, which is the same as it was before 3.2.


Ted

kitekrazy
10-10-2006, 05:26 PM
When I open windows mixer and got to Recording, there is nothing showing on that window. While I can record MIDI no problem and I can also capture my work in Sonar 6 in GS, if I try recording audio in Sonar from playing back my Sonar-created work, nothing is recorded. I am sure this is a small mistake on my part, but nothing seems to be out of whack either in GS or in Sonar. ( P4, 3, 2000 RAM, Sonar on same dedicated PC, AP2496 soundcard)
Would like some help...please.

Ted

Just curious, were you able to do this before? Do you have G3 set ti record when the sequencer starts?

Ted Vanya
10-10-2006, 05:53 PM
Your thinking is similar to mine, I did try with GS recording on (I always keep it on) and thinking maybe this is the problem tried it off too. No difference. No, I was not able to do recording in HS either. It must be something in audio set up, recording is not available in windows recorder either, it is greyed out. A bummer...

Thanks

Ted

rajay
10-10-2006, 09:03 PM
Hello Ted,
I'd heard of problems with HS4 and GS. I've found no difference even when I use the producer edition. Overall would you rate Sonar 6's compatibility better than those?
-Rajay:cool:

geronimo001
10-10-2006, 10:24 PM
I did not see any difference so far, but I'll check and post on this thread i a few minutes.
How is this for speedy answer? Running the Memory test just now, using preset 2, I have 1011 MB or 66% available, which is the same as it was before 3.2.


Ted

Ted, try to load some sample pass the 40% memory. If I'm correct, you wont be able to load pass 40%, and you will get an error message...I hope I'm wrong.;)

Good luck!

belbin
10-11-2006, 01:46 AM
Ted,
I'm curious: You're using an AP2496, but you're using the windows mixer? That doesn't make sense to me. I just tried looking at it for the first time (Ever....!), and indeed there are no options for recording. However, you should be looking at the Delta Control Panel....if I read you right (that you aren't aware of it), then look in windows control panel for it. It may contain clues. Stab in the dark: You're using asio drivers in sonar, and you have "disabe audio app use of monitor mixer" left unchecked in the hardware settings tab, and having stuff going on in your monitor mixer is fumbling with what you may think your apps are supposed to be doing....
Another possiblility: In sonar Audio Options-->Advanced Tab, make sure "share drivers with other programs" is checked.

Good Luck,
Belbin

kitekrazy
10-11-2006, 11:22 AM
If you want to simplify recording take a look at Giga VST Adapter from FX-MAX.com

Ted Vanya
10-12-2006, 02:28 PM
Belbin:
No, I am not using Windows mixer. In the troubleshooting audio recording problems I had to go to the Windows sound recorder, (it does not work on my setup) and had to make sure the in the mixer all settings were OK ( which I could not do, they are not there).
Thanks for your comments, I am just going to try your suggestions.
Ted

Ted Vanya
10-20-2006, 12:25 PM
Cakewalk TS suggestion was to wire AP2496 Audio In and Out together.
It worked, I could record then in Sonar.However, the resulting .wav file would not play anywhere, my wave-editor (Cool Edit) would not recognize it either. Tried to record as mp3, still no luck. So, I am back using GS capture, which works fine.
This is just for info for someone who has similar problems.

Thanks for the helps again.

Ted

belbin
10-20-2006, 12:58 PM
Ted,

I haven't fully understood your problem yet, but I think I have the idea now of what you're trying to do. If hardwiring worked, and software routing did not, it sounds like you're doing something wrong with the software routing, and I don't personally think you should have to hardwire it. Try the following:

In the Delta control panel, turn up wav out 3/4 (spdif) all the way. This is assuming that you're monitoring through wav out 1/2. If you're monitoring through spdif, just reverse all the 1/2's with the 3/4's in this post (Leave the 5/6's alone). Make sure wav out 1/2 is turned down (to avoid a feedback loop), and make sure that in the routing section, H/W out 1/2 is set to wav out 1/2-Not the monitor mixer.

Now arm an audio track in sonar. That audio track should have its input set as AP2496 in 5/6, which is the whatever is going through the monitor mixer. This way, you'll be monitoring through H/W out 1/2 and capturing through the monitor mixer.

Some additional thoughts:

That spdif that you turned up in the mon. mixer should be the same as the out put you select for giga, so it's giga-spdif-monitor mixer-sonar.

If you want to hear the playback, you'll need to turn on input monitoring on the sonar track you're recording with. This is because right now, as I've layed it out, giga is going to an output that isn't plugged into any monitoring system, save the virtual one, the contents of which are then routed to sonar, from whence you can route and monitor to your heart's content. You'll get some latency, however, depending on your buffer settings.

Hope this helps,

Belbin

Ted Vanya
10-22-2006, 12:57 PM
Dear Belbin:

(Consider please, that I am 80 but would like to sound like I am only 20)
You are the Man!, You are Cool Dude! Awsome!

Does that sound like 20?
Anyhow, I printed your post and followed it to the letter. It worked! And much better than hard-wiring, no clicks and pops at all.
Thanks very much, it helps my work.


gratefully

Ted

belbin
10-22-2006, 07:06 PM
Dear Belbin:

(Consider please, that I am 80 but would like to sound like I am only 20)
You are the Man!, You are Cool Dude! Awsome!


Throw in the occasional !@%, $%#*&, or Fan-F'n-Wicked, and you've got the jargon down. Well done.:D



Anyhow, I printed your post and followed it to the letter. It worked! ....

Very glad to hear it. The delta monitor mixer and routing is a little weird. I can't remember how I figured it out, before that I was hardwiring too.

Just do me a favor and BEWARE THE FEEBACK LOOP!! I almost blew a friends studio monitors once with some brilliant routing of the 2496. Software loops are way worse than acoustic ones, as the time it takes them to swell to blistering is almost none. No warning.

Glad to help,

Belbin

kitekrazy
10-24-2006, 05:26 PM
Throw in the occasional !@%, $%#*&, or Fan-F'n-Wicked, and you've got the jargon down. Well done.:D



Very glad to hear it. The delta monitor mixer and routing is a little weird. I can't remember how I figured it out, before that I was hardwiring too.

Just do me a favor and BEWARE THE FEEBACK LOOP!! I almost blew a friends studio monitors once with some brilliant routing of the 2496. Software loops are way worse than acoustic ones, as the time it takes them to swell to blistering is almost none. No warning.

Glad to help,

Belbin


One of the greatest mysteries for me is figuring out the M-Audio control panel.