PDA

View Full Version : Does GS3 run OK on an Athlon 64 x2 CPU?



ajw
05-26-2006, 07:06 PM
Does GS3 run OK on an Athlon 64 x2 CPU?. I have read that GS3 does not like dual CPUs-but this is dual core..Maybe it might be a happy & fast little sausage on an x2 ? Remember the good old days when we used to go and have a cup of tea whilst the stereo file was rendering?.. ajw

alanb
05-26-2006, 09:17 PM
I have read that GS3 does not like dual CPUs-but this is dual core..
I'm not familiar with the Athlon in particular, but I can tell you that Giga works with my Pentium D. I have been told that Giga is fine with dual core, at least as of the most recent version (3.12), which is currently downloadable from TASCAM's recently-updated support page:

http://tascamgiga.com/support.html

alanb
06-01-2006, 10:22 PM
Follow-up:

Don't know whether you did look at the TASCAM website, but I came across the following bit of info:


http://tascamgiga.com/faq.html#Athlon

What about Athlon processors, which ones can I use with GigaStudio 3?
GS3 will work fine with AMD processors so long as they support SSE processing. The Athlon XP line does support SSE processing. If you are using a processor of a different class, please check the AMD website to see if your AMD processor supports SSE processing.

JonFairhurst
06-02-2006, 01:26 AM
The AMD duals definitely support SSE.

Przemek K.
06-02-2006, 03:54 AM
I have an AMD dualcore 4400+ X2 and it works fantastic :) with GS3

gigausr
06-02-2006, 07:06 PM
I have an AMD dualcore 4400+ X2 and it works fantastic :) with GS3
The same here!
Athlon 64 X2 4400+ "Toledo",
Asus A8V deluxe mainboard, 2 Gb RAM.
No Problems at all with GS3.

Matt

ajw
06-06-2006, 07:00 PM
Yes-I have changed everything over to a couple of x2 4200s and a couple of "regular" Athlon 64s..I was so impressed with SATA II technology and the 16MB cache WD 3200 KS HDs-a God send for musicians involved with digital technology-especially Giga..Everything is running very smoothly-and very quickly :) The reason that all of my not so old computers got the exit slip was mainly due to the SATA II format...In a word...funkingincredible :) ajw