PDA

View Full Version : Is Altiverb 5 optimized for Tiger



KevinH
10-22-2005, 06:35 PM
Hello

I'm running Altiverb 4 in Logic 7.1 w/ G5 dual 2.7 and Tiger. I like to work with a buffer setting of 256, but if I have more than 2 Altiverb instances, I get a lot of pops and crackles. Is this normal?

Will I get more instances of Altiverb if I upgrade to version 5.

Is the new version optimized for Tiger?

Thanks

Kevin

Nick Batzdorf
10-24-2005, 06:43 PM
All I can tell you is that five low-latency, stereo-stereo Concertgeboews take up 50% in Activity Monitor (it goes up to 200%) on my 2x2.5. That's inside Logic.

donimon
10-24-2005, 10:38 PM
There's a huge improvement in Altiverb from 4 to 5 as far as efficiency. I'm also not sure about Tiger, but on Panther on a Dual 2.0 I can run at least 5 without having any problems and on v4 2 would bring it to its knees. It's really an essential upgrade, with all the new EQ and placement stuff.