PDA

View Full Version : RMX !! (Please help...)



XanaX
12-22-2004, 11:05 AM
I already sent this to Spectrasonics tech support, but I was hoping maybe in the meantime someone around here might be able help me sort this out...

OK---First, I had trouble authorizing RMX (fresh WinXP/SX 2.2). I entered the Response code, pressed Continue, removed RMX as instructed, re-opened RMX, and---goshdarnit, still in Demo mode. (Still absolutely frikkin' amazing, though :cool: )

When I pressed Authorize again, the screen came up again with the Challenge
and Response codes still visible in their respective fields.

I've uninstalled RMX several times (and manually removed references to it in
the registry), and installed the 1.1 update, but got the same thing
every time---same codes, etc...

And then:

Finally...it worked...(or so it seemed)...

No more Demo Mode!

But...

No more Library either! Nothing---Not even Demo mode...

Please help!

Thanks :)

GlennO
12-22-2004, 12:02 PM
Here's a tip for all Stylus RMX users. If you have a question about something that doesn't seem to be working right, there is an FAQ list at the RMX community site. There's a good chance you'll find the answer to any questions there.

http://www.spectrasonics.net/rmxcommunity

- Glenn

XanaX
12-22-2004, 12:19 PM
Here's a tip for all Stylus RMX users. If you have a question about something that doesn't seem to be working right, there is an FAQ list at the RMX community site. There's a good chance you'll find the answer to any questions there.

http://www.spectrasonics.net/rmxcommunity

- Glenn

Thanks, Glenn...

And yet...nothing on the page seems to address my particular problem... :(

Eight .db files and one order.txt file---check...
SAGE shortcut right there next to StylusRMX.dll...
(It was working fine---as far as I could tell---in Demo mode)...

I was expecting the 1.1 version to give me a new Challenge code, but it didn't...

Any other suggestions?

GlennO
12-22-2004, 01:16 PM
SAGE shortcut right there next to StylusRMX.dll...


That doesn't sound right, unless you keep your plugins in an unusual location. See the FAQ titled "When I open RMX, there are no Directories available. What’s wrong?".

- Glenn

XanaX
12-22-2004, 01:55 PM
That doesn't sound right, unless you keep your plugins in an unusual location. See the FAQ titled "When I open RMX, there are no Directories available. What’s wrong?".

- Glenn

Problem solved...(my bad :o )...

Thanks again...