PDA

View Full Version : Is there any way of using Sib3 with GPO?



EJ
12-02-2003, 08:56 AM
Overture does not seem to recognize GPO, and Cubase is a foriegn language to me.. So far I\'m oly been able to acess GPO in freesatanding mode and the sounda are very good.. but, then what? I am very ignorant, it seems :-( EJ

J. Whaley
12-02-2003, 02:44 PM
I have a friend who is have been doing Sibelius betas for years. We spoke last week and he said they are working on implementing the ability to read GPO and QLSO files within Sibelius. If/when they do this I think Sibelius should be able to finish Finale off. I haven\'t used finale for almost 2 years now!!

EJ
12-02-2003, 03:46 PM
Thank You ! That is good news, indeed!
If you are using GPO now what are you using for notation? :-) EJ

cunningham
12-03-2003, 09:51 AM
Don\'t know about GPO/Kontakt Player, but Kontakt standalone works fine with Sibelius 3. I use it instead of the Kompakt silver that is included in Sibelius...my libraries sound much better than the sounds included with Sibelius.

Cunningham