PDA

View Full Version : [Logic] Two open documents



TennesseeVic
07-07-2004, 11:37 PM
I have two documents open, both with the same GPO configuration. Every time I switch from the one to the other, the GPO stuff gets reloaded.

Am I missing something, or is this a bug? There are a couple of other instruments that need to load data, and they don't display this behaviour.

(And after I switch a couple of times GPO just hangs during the load and I have to kill Logic. Oh Joy.)

V.

Jeff Hurchalla
07-14-2004, 11:29 AM
This problem sounds like a bug to me. I'll submit it to the Native Instruments bug list for action. I wish I could provide better help immediately, but for now I'd just suggest to try running with a single document if possible.

Kretek
09-19-2004, 03:54 PM
While we would like to think of it as a bug it's not. Any time you switch from 1 song to the other Logic loads the instruments, it is faster if they are the same instruments but still obviously takes way too long.

Kretek