PDA

View Full Version : Fugue in a-minor (first GPO try)



falcon1
06-27-2004, 02:10 PM
Hi all, I finally got my copy of GPO today and I thought I should try it and post the result of first try with GPO here.

http://www.falcon-creations.com/mp3/FugaInAminor_strQ_mp3.mp3

Of course I have so much to learn about GPO instruments so please bare with me. :)

Thanks for listening!

Jaibulu
06-27-2004, 03:10 PM
I really can't say too much about your fugue because there is too much reverb and I can't hear the notes being played!

Joseph Burrell
06-27-2004, 03:41 PM
I like it. Simple critique eh? The process could use some work, but the composition itself is sound.

Garritan
06-27-2004, 09:50 PM
falcon1,

For doing your first piece the first day you received GPO, I think you did fabulous.

This fugue you wrote shows you have a good command of composition and theory. Did you work in a notation program and/or a sequencer?

I think the space is a matter of taste and depends on the room you are trying to simulate. A quartet could play in an intimate room or a large cathedral. You could try another setting with Ambience for comparison.

If this is your first piece right after you received GPO, I think we're in for some nice treats from you in the future. :)

Thanks for sharing this,

Gary Garritan

falcon1
06-28-2004, 05:35 AM
Jaibulu, is it because of the reverb that you "can't hear the notes being played"?

Joseph, thanks. Yes, I'm still learning mixing and mastering my pieces properly so I'm still making mistakes in that area. :)

Gary, thanks. I compose all my pieces in Sibelius, I find that in that environment you have much more control/overview of the composition than in sequencer environment.
Yea, I'll try another setting of Ambience to see if it's better.
Yes, this was the first piece I used GPO on and certainly not the last. :)

Thanks all!

Jaibulu
06-29-2004, 07:58 PM
Just too much reverb, drains the whole piece, but I guess you learn from experience. I assume your next sequence will sound great.

wes37
06-29-2004, 08:05 PM
Nice piece...especially for your first attempt!


I compose all my pieces in Sibelius

I've asked a few people before with no luck...how do you get Sibelius to work with GPO?

falcon1
06-29-2004, 08:14 PM
Nice piece...especially for your first attempt!



I've asked a few people before with no luck...how do you get Sibelius to work with GPO?

I just open "Personal Orchestra Studio" and then open Sibelius. Then you should be able to assign tracks/intruments to right instance of GPOS. You should see "GPO Studio: 1,2,3,4 etc." in the Mixer under Device drop-down menu in Sibelius.

Btw. I have Sibelius version 2.0 so maybe it different in your version.

Almost forgot, thanks for your comment!

wes37
06-29-2004, 08:26 PM
I just open "Personal Orchestra Studio" and then open Sibelius. Then you should be able to assign tracks/intruments to right instance of GPOS. You should see "GPO Studio: 1,2,3,4 etc." in the Mixer under Device drop-down menu in Sibelius.

Btw. I have Sibelius version 2.0 so maybe it different in your version.

Almost forgot, thanks for your comment!

Thanks!

falcon1
06-29-2004, 08:59 PM
Thanks!

No problem. Feels good to be able to help others. :)