PDA

View Full Version : GPO menu and Studio ports missing from Overture?!



Jesse Hopkins
06-16-2004, 08:18 AM
Anybody else have this problem? I've installed and uninstalled, and reinstalled everything again, including my soundcard driver, trying to get it to work. It's been about a month with no composing. Very depressing. Anybody know how Overture reads the presence of GPO Studio, or know why GPO Studio would not be loading its ports?

I had it working beautifully for a long time. It doesn't even work with the patch that is available that was supposed to fix it.

Jesse Hopkins
06-19-2004, 03:07 PM
I fixed it by reinstalling WindowsXP completely from scratch.

Garritan
06-20-2004, 12:48 PM
Jesse,

Glad you fixed the problem. Sometimes Windows gets a glitch and often this can be corrected by a system Restore. Sometimes a reinstall of the OS is what is needed.

Gary Garritan