PDA

View Full Version : RME DIGI96/8 - Info appreciated



Mark_Knecht
04-10-2002, 07:40 PM
Hi,
I\'m looking for a new card for my GigaStudio machine that would support an ADAT interface back to my Digi 001/Pro Tools LE workstation. The RME DIGI96/8 looks like it fits my technical and financial budget.

I did some searches ehre and found little definitive information. I know a few folks are using this card? What sort of results are you getting? Latency? Stability?

Thanks,
Mark

Doug Brunelle
01-09-2003, 07:24 PM
I second Mark\'s request for information on the RME DIGI96/8. This looks like a very good card, and I am also a Digi 001/Pro Tools LE user. How about it, guys? Anybody using this card?

Doug

Jeannot Welter
01-09-2003, 07:55 PM
Hi,

I used several 96/8 before I got the Digiface, by the way I still have one.
With the Digiface I am getting 160 voices, with the 96/8 I was getting around 120.
Audio latency is also better with the Digiface.

Hope this helps.
Jeannot.

Medicine Dog Studios
01-10-2003, 01:04 PM
I currently have a Giga system being put together by Sweetwater with the new RME card. They\'ve been having some problems interfacing it with WinXP. RME says it\'s a Nemisys problem - Nemisys says it\'s an RME problem. The good news is that both RME and Nemisys are working with Sweetwater to get the problems sorted out.

brewick
01-10-2003, 01:20 PM
I\'ve got an RME Digi 96/8 PST and, though I\'m not using an ADAT with it, the stability and sound quality is very good. Highly recommended.

PeterRoos
01-10-2003, 02:51 PM
I bought a 96/8 a few months ago for euro (= $) 255 and recently I bought two Hammerfall 9636\'s for about euro 300 per piece. Couldn\'t believe the small price difference, actually.

For some 50 bucks more you get shorter latencies and a second Adat out. Including the s/pdif, that\'s 18 in, 18 out - maybe you just don\'t need that. I bet the Hammerfall some other advantages as well. Maybe you want to follow and browse the RME newsgroup for a while first (http://www.rme-audio.com/english/info/newsgrp.htm (\"http://www.rme-audio.com/english/info/newsgrp.htm\")).

Home page: http://www.rme-audio.com (\"http://www.rme-audio.com\")

You can even expand the 9636 to a full 9652 setup by purchasing an expansion board (sits in a PCI-slot, but does not \"use\" it). I have seen prices for this one from $ 49 to 109.

I think it is wiser to go for the more advanced Hammerfall Digi9636 (that\'s the full name).

Cheers,

Peter

Doug Brunelle
01-10-2003, 03:54 PM
Interesting.. yes, I\'ve been looking at RME\'s Web site. I\'ve also been chatting with Sweetwater rep Brad Lyons in email. He also mentioned the problem they\'re having with the RME HDSP series & Giga under WindowsXP. Hopefully they\'ll work those problems out.

Here\'s my scenario: I have a Digi 001 on a PC, running Windows XP Home Edition and Pro Tools LE 5.3.1. What I\'d like to to is to build a separate PC to run GigaStudio 32, with an ADAT-capable sound card like one of RME\'s. I\'ll use the optical output of the card to feed 8 channels of Giga into the Digi 001 and my Pro Tools session. I\'m kind of new to digital audio, so I may be asking some very basic questions.

One thing that I\'m concerned about is the synchronization between the Giga PC and Pro Tools. Assuming that I\'ll be controlling Giga via Midi from my Pro Tools session, do you guys forsee any problems with sync? Will it be via MTC?

Another thing- I was considering using a card like the DIGI96/8 because it has one ADAT output, with 8 channels. The Digi 001 only has one optical port, so I couldn\'t see why I would want a card with more than 8 channels of digital audio. But, if I got a card with, say, 16 channels, and if I have 16 channels of Giga output, I suppose I could pre-mix these 16 down to 8 on the Giga PC, for input to the Digi 001. Thoughts?

db

Daedalus
01-12-2003, 09:36 PM
This looks like the perfect card for giga use. It\'s got extremely low latency from what I\'ve heard and just the essentials, no expensive bells and whistles.

Wordclock is commonly used for synching. The higher-end RME cards (9652, digiface, etc.) have this but I don\'t think the Digi 001 does so that\'s another reason for you not to bother with the next step up cards.

Do you know what the problem is exactly as I\'ve been looking at this card also.

Thanks,
Ben Ripley

Doug Brunelle
01-13-2003, 05:37 PM
Daedalus- you mean the RME HDSP 9652 card? To clarify, the problem Brad was talking about is with the HDSP series cards, not the DIGI96/8. Sorry, don\'t know what exactly the problem is. Maybe he will see this thread and speak up. Brad? Care to comment?

Else you could email him from the link on his site:
http://www.audioandmidi.com/ (\"http://www.audioandmidi.com/\")
or call him at (800)222-4700 x1362

(Brad, how\'s about a little discount for the plug, hahaha)

Daedalus
01-13-2003, 06:33 PM
No. I was asking about the Digi96/8. If the problem is only with the HDSP9652 then this does not concern me. I was interested in the 96/8.
Thanks.

pantonality
01-13-2003, 06:40 PM
I have a 96/8 PST in my Logic system. I was actually considering getting the M-Audio DiO2496 for my next Giga rig. It\'s got the ADAT interface, SP/DIF and analog outb (but not IN). That combination strikes me as perfect for a Giga rig. I like RME\'s stuff and it\'s very stable, but at $199 the M-Audio card is a good chunk less $$$. If it\'s all digital transfers anyway, how can I go wrong?

Is wordclock even an issue with the ADAT interface?

Steve Chandler

Doug Brunelle
01-13-2003, 07:10 PM
I was looking at the DiO2496 on this site:

http://www.audiomidi.com/common/cfm/product.cfm?Product_ID=668 (\"http://www.audiomidi.com/common/cfm/product.cfm?Product_ID=668\")

However, the specs say this card only has S/PDIF on the optical jacks, not ADAT. The card is listed as having \"2-in, 4-out 24-bit/96kHz full-duplex\". I think that\'s why this card is considerably less $$$; it\'s only 4-out, and two of those outputs are analog. Not for me!

How about the Frontier Design Group\'s Dakota? It\'s even less than the RME DIGI96/8 and has 16 channels of ADAT Lightpipe I/O, expandable to 32, MIDI, etc.. The only thing is, I don\'t see any mention of GSIF drivers for the Dakota- does anybody know if it does?

Doug Brunelle
01-13-2003, 07:18 PM
Never mind on my last question- I see that the Dakota *does* have GSIF drivers. Sheesh, now I\'m talking to myself!
:-)

pantonality
01-14-2003, 01:41 PM
Hey Doug,

Thanks for catching that. It looks like I\'ll be getting another 96/8 PST. The Dakota doesn\'t have analog I/O and that I pretty much need. So far Bayview Pro Audio (http://www.bayviewproaudio.com) has the lowest price $449 plus free shipping and a cheap large diaghram condenser microphone. I don\'t need the mic so if somebody finds a lower price please post it. I\'ll be saving pennies for a bit yet.

Steve Chandler

Doug Brunelle
01-14-2003, 06:45 PM
Hmmm. Now I\'m wondering if I really need all those output channels from Giga. If I just had two channels, say S/PDIF, that might be okay, because I\'m probably only adding one stereo track at a time to my Pro Tools sessions.

How do you guys typically work, when you\'re recording? Do you keep all your session tracks as MIDI data until you get ready to mix down, then record the audio tracks from Giga? Or do you commit each stereo voice from Giga to audio right away in your session, track by track? Seems to me it would be more flexible to keep things in MIDI for as long as possible, so that you could make tempo and other changes to the Giga output before you commit to audio.

I have a feeling that I\'ll opt for a multi-channel card, so I\'ll have the flexibility of being able to work with multiple channels of Giga output at a time. The tradeoff being, I\'ll have to give up more pictures of dead presidents to get that convenience.

Any thoughts on that?

Daedalus
01-14-2003, 07:52 PM
Doug:

Couldn\'t have said it better myself. More tracks is always easier to work with (and more expensive). I\'d say it\'s a function of how useful you think it will be. It depends on your work flow. Personally, I\'d go with a multi channel card.

That said, Pantonality...

You\'ve had a good experience with your 96/8 PST? I was looking at 96/8 but it has no analog outs (I may need analog outs for monitoring). The 96/8 looks like the perfect card for my needs.

Thanks,
Ben Ripley

Brad Lyons
01-18-2003, 07:44 PM
Hey Doug, the problems right now really appear to be a GIGASTUDIO issue with XP more than anything else. I\'ve thorougly tested many hardware options over the last few months with mixed results. I\'ve tested:

M-Audio Delta1010 & Audiophile2496
MOTU PCI324 and PCI424 interfaces
RME Hammerfall 9652 and HDSP9652
Aardvark DirectPro2496 & Aark24

Under Windows 98SE, all is fine.... but under XP, there have been problems the HDSP RME stuff and Aardvark. We had a huge issue with the MOTU stuff under XP but found some settings in the OS and Bios to adjust which resolved the re-boot issue upon launcing Giga. The only fix I see is a new update to Giga under XP.

pantonality
01-21-2003, 05:31 PM
Hi All,

I inquired of RME regarding configuring the optical ports of the 96/8 PST. They can be configured as either SP/DIF or ADAT. In my case I have a 96/8 PST on my Logic system (Win98SE) that works fine and I\'ve built a new Athlon XP system running WinXP that I\'ll probably get the M-Audio DiO 2496 for. At $199 (cheaper at Jack\'s) it\'s good and inexpensive. I need the analog out and don\'t need analog ins (which it lacks anyway). With coaxial and optical SP/DIF I hope to be able to render 3 stereo tracks at a time.

Steve Chandler